This Week Only: Top 20 Best-Selling Plugins – $29.99 each This Week: Top 20 Best Sellers – $29.99 each | Shop Now

Ethernet Cables for SoundGrid Systems

Last updated on: 6/7/2022 5:37:18 AM

Consult this page for up-to-date information on cable types and cable lengths that can be used in a SoundGrid audio networking and processing system.

Maximum cable lengths (Cat 5e STP/Cat 6 STP/Cat 7)

NodeCable LengthComments
I/O to switchUp to 100 m (328 ft)DiGiGrid I/Os - up to 70 m (229 ft). Longer distances are possible by adding a switch between I/O and main switch.
SoundGrid server to switchUp to 10 m (32.8 ft)
SoundGrid host to switchUp to 20 m (65.5 ft)
Up to 100 m (328 ft)
With 100MB NIC
With 1GB NIC
SoundGrid driver to switchUp to 100 m (328 ft)With 1GB NIC

Important note: Cat7 is designed and wired for high – up to 10GB – bandwidth traffic. In a SoundGrid network, using Cat7 might accentuate the risk of impedance matching problems anywhere in the signal chain. In comparison, Cat5e/6/6a are designed for 1GB traffic and filter out overshoot/ringing occurring at connection points from appearing at the receiving ends. As such, we recommend using Cat5e/6 whenever possible. Still, if your system works, don’t change cabling. If you are experiencing network/dropout issues using Cat7, consider switching to Cat5e/6.

Please note that UTP cables are not supported.
Please note that Cat 5 cables are not supported.

Make sure to use only SoundGrid-qualified network switches.

For distances greater than 100 meters (328 feet):


Use the following switches with SFP modules supporting fiber optic cables:

  • Cisco SG300-10PP (SFP MGBSX1)
  • HP1920-8G JG920A (SFP MGBSX1)
  • Netgear ProSafe M4100-D12G (SFP AGM731F)
  • Netgear ProSafe GS510TLP (SFP AGM731F)
  • Netgear GS110TP V3 (SFP AGM731F)

Optical cable requirements:

  • Duplex LC Connector interface
  • Data Link up to 550m in 50/125μm Multi Mode Fiber
  • Data Link up to 275m in 62.5/125μm Multi Mode Fiber

SoundGrid is a ‘private’ network: in order to have a clean network stream, the SoundGrid network should not be used to run any non-SoundGrid applications. Using non-SoundGrid protocols on the same network that carries SoundGrid audio might result in audio drops, application freezes, and other unexpected results.

Was this article helpful?